Solved

Creating forms using visual basic programming

Posted on 2002-03-06
6
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I notice that MS Office programs like Powerpoint, ACCESS, and WORD have in their menu's a place to build visual basic.  How do you make this work when you build forms?  Is the visual basic form you design dependent/independent from the application you made it in (i.e. ACCESS, PPT, WORD, etc).

Let's keep it simple. say I just want to create a user friendly menu screen that I can click on its buttons to open a particular file on my computer much like the same way you do in an html link from the web.  Do I need a special software program to create this?  Is it an EXE file when I finish or how does the form open?  I would like to make this FORM INDEPENDENT from the application/file it will eventually open.

I appreciate any comments you have.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jayme9
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6844257
Do you mean vb (ide) or a vba (office) ??
;)
WoK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6844263
Do you mean vb (ide) or vba (office) ??
WoK
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6844435
You can create them from either with Visual Basic program or with office VBA.
If you need a stand-alone app (like worpad or paint, etc) you need to create it with VB.
If you need a solution that involves Office, you could use VBA from any of Office applications.
Hope it clarify something.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 100 total points
ID: 6844627
If you design a form in an Office application (PowerPoint, Excel, Word, Access) THAT form is Specific to that office product (and is in fact called a UserForm).  These forms ARE NOT directly exportable to an independent Visual Basic 6 stand-alone program.  

As to the second part of your question, it appears that you are asking about a general purpose program, which would be written in Visual Basic and NOT using one of the Office Suite.  In order to create a stand-alone EXE, you would use VB6 (if you have it - Microsoft is no longer selling Visual Basic 6, it has recently been "upgraded" to a New version known as VB.NET - part of Visual Studio.NET) or VB.NET.

Arthur Wood

0
 

Author Comment

by:jayme9
ID: 6844984
EXACTLY and simply answered my question.  Thanks.

I will plan to purchase VB6 or stand-alone visual basic software program which seems to be the most flexible option for creating an idependent userform.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6846031
Nice! :(
0