Solved

Cannot FTP to Linux Intranet server

Posted on 2002-03-06
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am a Netware/Windows admin who inherited a RedHat Linux Intranet server.  I know nothing about Linux other than how to shutdown or reboot.  The Intranet server works fine, serves up company policies, forms, etc.  We have been using WS_FTP Pro to ftp forms and policies from the desktop, W98, to the Linux server with no problems.  All of a sudden we cannot connect with WS_FTP.  The web server is working, we can still access everything with a browser, but when I try to connect via FTP the connection tries until the timeout then I receive a "blocking call error".  I have tried setting and unsetting passive mode and changing the timeout from min to max.  Nothing else has changed on the Linux server, no one here knows Linux.  I have reboot the server to no avail.  Any ideas how to fix the blocking call error so we can update documents???
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:datibbaW
ID: 6844553
What ftp server is running on that machine?

Type 'telnet <machine> 21' on a client machine and paste the first few lines in here.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tknayak earned 100 total points
ID: 6846435
put the entry of the client system in the server(linux) host file..i.e, /etc/hosts as for example the client machine's(the system from which u r connecting thru WS_FTP) name is system1.myhome.com with IP 192.168.0.2, put an entry on the server /etc/hosts file as

192.168.0.2 system1.myhome.com

and then retry..

HTW
-- tknayak

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6847195
Enter the command:

netstat -l

Look for a line that has "*:ftp" in the 'Local Address' column. If its not there then no ftp server is running on the linux box. Which version of RedHat are you running?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 6849736
Most likely the ftp server has stopped. To test try:
ftp localhost(from the linux server)
If that works, then it's something else. If not ftpd(the ftp server daemon) can be started by:
service xinetd restart(Redhat 7.0+)
or
service inetd restart(Redhat 6.0-6.2)

This is assuming that ftpd is being started from inet/xinet(which it usually is by default). Also check you /etc/hosts.deny file just in case...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 6850727
running telnet on a client machine we get no response.

we use DHCP, I might try this next week with the IP address in the hosts file, only need two workstattions to use FTP for updates and changes.


netstat scrolls to fast

RedHat 6.2.  We did check the hosts.deny file, no problems there.  We CAN FTP to the localhost, I also restarted the service.  Same problem remains, the FTP service is running but we cannot access it from any workstation.  We did notice that when the blocking call errror comes to the workstation, the linux log file shows:

intranet ftpd[2475]: lost connection to 192.168.151.51
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 6861690
took me a while to learn the commands to change directories, list files and their contents and learn the Vi editor, but then I added my workstation to the hosts files as suggested, reboot the server and it worked fine.

thanks

daveM
0