Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows xp with office 97?

Posted on 2002-03-06
10
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Building a new system for friend, wants to run his copy of M.S. Office 97. Going to put Windows XP Pro on new harddrive. Any compatibility issues here?
0
Comment
Question by:pradman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6844306
I would expect some since the system files installed with Office97 are quite old and may just overwrite files of the same name for XP.  I don't believe there are many problems with Office2k.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6844311
Actually I can't find any indications of specific problems.  Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;EN-US;ofw97
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6844448
Ok let's assume there are compatibility issues.
XP has a wonderful tool called the Program Compatibility wizard. You know it ran fine under 95/98 so navigate to Start - All Programs - Accessories - Program Compatibility Wizard & ask it to install in say Windows98 mode.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6844453
Suggest you try installing first and revert to above comment if it gives you problems.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6844724
I can tell you Office 97 does work on Win2000 so chances are it should work with XP.

Hi Slink
Hi Dean
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6845225
I am still using office 97 and I just upgraded from Win98 to XP on this computer, there were no problems that I am aware of so far. This was an upgrade though, I don't know if you will have the same luch with a clean install.

I bought office 2000 and Win2000 and didn't like either one so I left main computer running Win98 and office 97. I have Office XP Pro and I have it installed on another system to test it out before I upgrade from Office97 to OfficeXP
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6845455
I've been using office 97 on win xp pro without any problems
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6845653
Me too! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7133194
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348502
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0