Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux kernel bothering message

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a machine running mandrake linux 8.1 and I have compiled kernel 2.4.16. For a long time now, I am getting these strange messages in the console :

ipt_unclean: TCP flags bad: 4

(approx every 2 secs)
they appear to be coming from the kernel, as nothing seems to stop them. they pop up over any program, in any console. the only way I can actually get some work done is in X, where i don't see any console directly.
How can i disable them ? What do they mean ?
It would seem strange to think that my machine receives bad tcp packets at this rate.
  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lucibranc
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:datibbaW
ID: 6844551
Did you check your network cables / hubs / switches ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
ID: 6851484
I think you need to update to a slightly  newer kernel release, though I found this:

http://www.cs.helsinki.fi/linux/linux-kernel/2001-29/0106.html

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucibranc
ID: 6852466
ok, So the code in the kernel thinks that some packets are bad, but they are not. Thing is, I don't want to see what the kernel thinks, not in this intrusive way, at least. These messages pop over just about anything !

If I apply the patch, the kernel will no longer make mistakes about the packets, but if I happen to receive some actual bad packets, it will start annoyng me anyway. I thought these things should be written in logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adowns
ID: 6853180
I would refer you to the same link dogztar posted. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trenchdigger
ID: 6854960
Check /etc/syslog.conf and read the manual page on it -- try disabling message output to the console and redirecting them to some log file.
0