Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word templates.

Posted on 2002-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm trying to present the Word templates hierarchy in my program as a submenu of the "File | Create New >" menu item.

Word 2000 has all templates stored under the "\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Templates\1033\". But when you create a new document in Word, it groups these templates into categories (Memos, Publications, Reports, etc.)

I did not find where Word stores the categories and relations to templates.

Thank you in advance for any useful information.
0
Comment
Question by:dyancer
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 600 total points
ID: 6844721
hi,
dunno if this can help ,there not exactly stored in a easy to read place.
i looked first for "legal pleadings" as it an unusual word and found  two places in the registry :

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Components\B9BE92CC2CB71D119A12000A9CE1A22A
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Components\B9BE92CC2CB71D119A12000A9CE1A22A

and also the template category is stored in the .wiz file.
"pleading wizard.wiz" contains the text "legal pleadings" (you can see it in notepad)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6845534
Generally, if defaults are taken when installing Word/Office, the document templates shown are the following:

General Tab:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Templates\*.dot
...and all .dot files in the directory defined as the Workgroup directory (Tools | Options)

All other Tabs:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Templates\*.* subdirectories that that contain .dot files

==================================================
So what exactly do you want to do?  
Replace the File | New dialog?
Display these templates elsewhere?
Use this data for administrative purposes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyancer
ID: 6846588
Hi experts.
indeed what i need to do it to show the template hierarchy in my program with menu, to say... i will have a Menu Called Word Template and this menu will have all Word template Categories, and under each category will be the template files themselves.
the same for FrontPage.

P.S With category i mean the the tabs shown in template window.

thanx for ur help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 600 total points
ID: 6846698
1. start with:  
Application.Options.DefaultFilePath(pathindexvalue)

Some examples for different pathindexvalues on my system:
wdWorkgroupTemplatesPath=
wdUserTemplatesPath=c:\program files\microsoft office\templates

wdUserOptionsPath=c:\program files\microsoft office\office
wdTempFilePath=c:\docume~1\admini~1\locals~1\temp
wdStartupPath=c:\program files\microsoft office\office\startup
wdDocumentsPath=d:\mark_misc
wdProgramPath=c:\program files\microsoft office\office
wdCurrentFolderPath=c:\program files\microsoft office\office

2. gather all the .dot names from both the wdWorkgroupTemplatesPath and wdUserTemplatesPath directories into your "general" tab (contents).

3. look in all the wdUserTemplatesPath subdirectories for .dot files.  If there are any .dot files, you will need to create a tab with that directory name and gather all those .dot names into that tab.

Note: there might not be a value defined for wdWorkgroupTemplatesPath and there may not be any .dot files in any of the (sub)directories.  Prepare your code for these conditions.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343304
dyancer:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470458
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

dyancer,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between inthe http:#6844721 and aikimark http:#6845534

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0