[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 5 was hacked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2002-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
howdy looks like someone or something got into my box

I noticed references to cmd.exe in my log files also my log files are now encrypted and a file was added to my web root and attempts to auto download when the default page is opened. has anyone had this happen if so how can i fix all this

0
Comment
Question by:hilltop
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6844456
Since you don't know for sure what happened and perhaps cannot recover your encrypted logs, I'd suggest drastic action.

1) Immediately remove this system from all networks by physically unplugging its cable.  Prevent further damage to this system and possible attacks on other systems.

2) Check all other systems on your network for any sign of tampering.  Remove them from the network also if they appear to be compromised in any way.

3) I'd make an image of the hard drive(s) to a CD-R or tape and then FORMAT the hard drive(s) and do a clean install of NT.  If you can't image the drives, just remove them and install new drives.  This time, be sure you get the long-ago released security patches that stop the CMD.EXE exploit.

4) Carefully recover any data from your backup images.  Never pull any EXE, COM, BAT, DLL, ASP, or other potentially compromised file from your backup.  Basically anything that has executable content is a danger!!

Good luck.  There are no shortcuts here.  But if you try to take any you'll never be sure you are safe.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 6844736
It appears upon a bit of research this was the W32/NIMBDA Virus. I ran the remover from sysmantec it seems to have fixed the problem. I would really like more info on the CMD.exe exploit fix I have the most recent security updates available at windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 6844737
but was still infected
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6845025
Do you have any open shares on your system?  i.e. everyone/full control?  It should not be possible to get infected with Nimbda if you are patched current?  Have you run HFNETCHK on it?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 160 total points
ID: 6845027
There are a number of exploits on this and they all are related to cross-directory traversal using unicode or bogus characters in the URL.  These exploits are well known and I'm surprised your system lasted this long.  NIMDA has been around since Sept 2001 and has infected 1000s and 1000s of servers.  I see it's activity constantly in my server logs.

Microsoft has a rollup security patch for IIS5/W2K that you should have installed.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 6845268
thank you very much
0