Solved

How can I network 2 Pc's together without a HUB

Posted on 2002-03-06
3
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is it possible to network 2 Pc's together with out a Hub.
Both Pc's have a network Card.
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
papercert earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Peice of cake...
Get a crossover cable.  For details on crossover cables see below:
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kadirsiva
Comment Utility
if u have RJ45 cable then u buy cross over cable and u can do the networking or visit http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/thisted.htm for 10baseT/UTP type and for 10base2 use this link http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/thin.htm
0