?
Solved

Handling an instance of outlook

Posted on 2002-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a form which loads an instance of outlook.

When the form is closed I quit the instance.

It all works fine but what I would like is some way of checking whether the user has outlook open when I load the form and then act accrdingly when I close the form.

At present my code unloads outlook regardless of its state when the form loaded

i.e

Function InitOutlook() As Integer

On Error Resume Next

InitOutlook = False

statBar.Panels(1).Text = "Creating Outlook application link...."
Set appOut = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
If appOut Is Nothing Then
  Set appOut = New Outlook.Application
End If
statBar.Panels(1).Text = ""

If appOut Is Nothing Then
  MsgBox "Error instantiating outlook" & Err.Description
  Exit Function
End If

statBar.Panels(1).Text = "Creating Outlook Namespace...."
Set mNS = appOut.GetNamespace("MAPI")
If Err Then
   MsgBox "Error creating NameSpace " & Err.Description
   Exit Function
End If

statBar.Panels(1).Text = ""
InitOutlook = True

End Function

Then on unload

set mNS = nothing
appout.quit
set appout = nothing
0
Comment
Question by:colindow
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 600 total points
ID: 6844661
on Error Resume Next

init = true
set appOut = GetObject(, "Outlook.Application")
if err.number <> 0 then
   init = false
   Set appOut = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
end if




0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6844689
or alternatively you can search for the window using findwindow api

Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long

if findwindow(vbnullstring, "Outlook") > 0 then
   init = true
else
   init = false
end if
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6846037
Agree with bobbit31 that using GetObject to see whether an Object instance is opened.
0