Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP and automatically sending mail.

Posted on 2002-03-06
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Does anybody know how to turn off the message that Outlook pops up about a program trying to send an E-mail on your behalf? I have a program that automatically E-mails us at certain times with information but every time it tries Outlook whats you to answer either Yes or No If the mail should be sent.
0
Comment
Question by:Deathshadow
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 200 total points
ID: 6844769
You have a couple of options.

If you are in an Exchange environment, you can download and install the
Administrative options package.  This will allow you to configure the
security update.

If you are not and your app is something you developed, your best option would be to use a third party tool called
Redemption (www.dimastr.com/Redemption).

For more information abuot the security update, see :
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7134712
Ok time to clean up

-no feedback from the asker
-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to rjcpjc
-this will be finalized with no further update (14.07.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0