Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ini_file

Posted on 2002-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all
I need to write a small progman.
program read and write to ini-file.
And i want to keep inifile in program homedirectory

this code works but Is there any other way to locate file?

pelaajatiedot:=Tinifile.Create('c:\homedir\PackAliases.ini');

Thanks
Janozzy
0
Comment
Question by:janozzy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6844779
pelaajatiedot:=Tinifile.Create(ExtractFilePath(Application.exeName)+'TheIniFileName.Ini');

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:janozzy
ID: 6844799
ou jes

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6844846
glad to helped you ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 6852436
I find it very handy to use ChangeFileExt() like so:

var
  IFile: TIniFile;
begin
  try
  IFile := TIniFile.Create(ChangeFileExt(paramstr(0),'.ini'));
  //do stuff
  finally
  FreeAndNil(IFile);
  end;
end;

reddarin =)
0