Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending Data to a web server

Posted on 2002-03-06
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all,
I want to connect to a site that request a user name and password fields from VB.
I want to to retrieve the next page (agetr the login page) and to do everything automatic from my VB program.
the site is a cgi site with jsp pages.
how do I do it? please send me a code example.
thanks,
Julian
0
Comment
Question by:Netsal7
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6844817
use the web browser control: (Microsoft Internet Controls)

and do something like this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
WebBrowser1.Navigate ("http://<url>")
While WebBrowser1.Busy
    DoEvents
Wend

'' obviously the "Form1" is name of form and "userName" is textbox for name and "userPass" is textbox for passwd
WebBrowser1.Document.Forms("Form1").Item("userName").Value = "<userName>"
WebBrowser1.Document.Forms("Form1").Item("userPass").Value = "<userPass>"
WebBrowser1.Document.Forms("Form1").Submit

MsgBox WebBrowser1.Document.body.innerHTML

End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 6844820
repost so it looks nicer

Private Sub Command1_Click()
WebBrowser1.Navigate ("<url>")
While WebBrowser1.Busy
   DoEvents
Wend

'' obviously the "Form1" is name of form and "userName" is textbox for name and "userPass" is textbox
for passwd
WebBrowser1.Document.Forms("Form1").Item("userName").Value = "<userName>"
WebBrowser1.Document.Forms("Form1").Item("userPass").Value = "<userPass>"
WebBrowser1.Document.Forms("Form1").Submit

MsgBox WebBrowser1.Document.body.innerHTML

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsal7
ID: 6847176
and id the site uses SSL?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6847202
Do you need a visual inteface or are you making a background DLL/Service?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6847448
the above code doesn't work for a site using ssl?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7610504
Hi Netsal7,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bobbit31's comment(s) as an answer.

Netsal7, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7657345
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0