Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

multi-threading and JDBC Oracle 8i thin driver

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I would appreciate if anyone could explain this problem for me:

In my program I am creating a thread to insert records in dB, several threds are running at the same time to do tnhe same functionality . I don't know if this helps I am using JDBC Oracle 8i thin driver and multi-threading and keep getting this problem:


Protocol violation
java.sql.SQLException: Io exception: not in streaming mode
        at oracle.jdbc.dbaccess.DBError.throwSqlException(DBError.java:168)
        at oracle.jdbc.dbaccess.DBError.throwSqlException(DBError.java:210)
        at oracle.jdbc.dbaccess.DBError.throwSqlException(DBError.java:323)
        at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleStatement.freeLine(OracleStatement.java:4621)
        at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleConnection.needLine(OracleConnection.java:1627)
        at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleStatement.<init>(OracleStatement.java:412)
        at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleConnection.privateCreateStatement(OracleConnection.java:474)
        at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleConnection.createStatement(OracleConnection.java:383)

0
Comment
Question by:shakfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kelfink earned 320 total points
ID: 6844856
If you are using one connectin for multiple threads, this is the problem.  Each concurrent thread needs its own connection.

TO reduce the cost of connecting for each thread, use a Connection Pool.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6846603
in addition to kelfink's comment, you can enclose the usage of the connection in your code:
synchronyzed (conn) {
// using the connection
}

Make sure that every peace of code, that uses shared connection is synchronyzed
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kelfink
ID: 6848702
While synchronizing might avoid the problem, it makes the multithreading capacity pretty worthless, unless the database activity is an insignificant portion of the time spend in the thread.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8681445
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to kelfink

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0