Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WinXP dual boot

Posted on 2002-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I used to dual boot successfully (through GRUB) between RH7.2 and Windows ME.  I recently blasted away the ME partition (VFAT) and installed WinXP Pro there instead (NTFS).  I kept the linux partition intact (I think) and so right now it is hiding on my hard drive, as WinXP automagically overwrites the MBR and I get no GRUB menu.  Anyway, my question is simply this:  how do I/can I reinitialize GRUB and get back to my old style of dual booting?  Can GRUB boot an XP partition?  After using a bootdisk to get into linux (I assume), what should the GRUB configuration look like to sucessfully boot WinXP?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:slyph
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UkWizard earned 600 total points
ID: 6845773
yes you can do this, there are two ways;

use a bootdisk to boot the os and run
"# grub-install /dev/hda".


redo the linux install and quit at a certain point ( after the mbr has been done).

Unfortunately they are both fairly hard to do, best to search the web, redhat, etc and get the instructions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6846077
Actually, I think I read that XP has to handle the dual booting. I think there is a way to get XP to give you a boot manager. Go to the Microsoft Knowledgebase on the web and search for XP and bootmanager, or dual boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slyph
ID: 6846175
Well, I did basically what UkWiz said ... booted into linux with a bootdisk and took the plunge and had grub overwrite my mbr and poof, everything worked correctly.  grub rules.
0