[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vfstab  (encapsulated partition)

Posted on 2002-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have the following entry in my /etc/vfstab:
   /dev/vx/dsk/home        /dev/vx/rdsk/home       /export/home    ufs     2       yes     -

There is a note in the vfstab that says the following:
    #NOTE: volume home (/export/home) encapsulated partition c0t0d0s3

My question is "What is an encapsulated partition and how can I learn about how to use it?"

0
Comment
Question by:carydb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6845677
never heard of this, ever. Either i lead a sheltered life or someone is using weird terminolgy.

But why would you want to use it when you dont know what it is ?

Have you got a problem with the server ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nrosier earned 400 total points
ID: 6846130
You have Veritas Volume Manager installed on that system. Veritas can "encapsulate" existing disks so you don't loose the file-systems on it. Normal Veritas disks only have 2 partitions called private and public regions. The private region is sort of a configuration database, the public region is used to create volumes the can be mounted. Usually, the rootdisk is encapsulated; you need the normal partitions or Solaris wouldn't be able to boot so you cannot have regular Veritas disks.
Checkout www.veritas.com if you want to know more about volume manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carydb
ID: 6847171
nrosier, Thanks for the info.  I will look at the site you gave in your answer.  Thanks again.

UKWizard,
System admins frequently pick up new machines to administer. Sometimes those machines are configured a little differently than what the SA is used to.  Therefore it is a necessity that the SA learn and use all tools used on that new machine.  That is why I must use it even though I "currently" don't know what it is.  I really didn't see an attempt to help me in your comment. nrosier provided me with valuable data.  If you feel you in fact lead a sheltered life concerning encapsulated partitions, then perhaps you too can check out site nrosier suggested.
Thanks for the response however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carydb
ID: 6847175
Thanks much!
0