Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinError.h Error Codes in French

Posted on 2002-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am looking for the error descriptions found in WinError.h in French.  Can anyone help?  Specifically, I need translations for the messages that are returned by NetUserChangePassword.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:craigdawson
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 6846974
I wonder... Aren't these error-codes depending on the language used by Windows itself? So if you have a french windows version, all error messages are french. If you use an english windows version, all errors are in english.
I don't think that what you want is possible. But I could be wrong.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
robpitt earned 200 total points
ID: 6853173
Alex is right.
You could generate the descriptions by calling the following function on a French version of Windows:

FormatMessage(FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM,NULL,errorCode,0,buf,sizeof(buf),NULL);

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sachaweb
ID: 35215516
How to find the code of a Windows error message?
For ex. I'm getting, in French, "Vous ne disposez pas des autorisations requises pour accéder à ce dossier." (Folder access denied, roughly translated.) Is there some online repository with error messages? Or in Windows itself?

I tried the event viewer, far too complicated, no way to find the error right after it occurred.
I don't know what is winerror.h, how to use it, etc.
I don't understand what can be done with the code above by Robpitt, "FormatMessage..." - is it for a Windows batch file? How to use it?

I searched Microsoft websites, Experts Exchange, other forums, no solution found.

In general, some overview on how to bridge between different language version of Windows would be most welcome - a book, a website, anything other than crawling on the Web for hours each time I come across a language issue...
0