[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PWS on win 2k ??

Posted on 2002-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
thanks for taking the time to read this..

i have recently upgraded from win98 to win2k i had just started working with asp.

i now cannot get any kind of asp activity, the Administrative Tools are just a mystery .. can someone please tell me how to turn it all on ..

i keep getting the message ..

Web publishing is on. Your home page is not available becaue your "Default Document" is off.

regards

stelogic
0
Comment
Question by:stelogic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben_L earned 200 total points
ID: 6845272
Hello stelogic, win2k is working on nt technology.
in win2k (pro,server) the tool that you can see and set website (asp,htm,vb...) is IIS(Internet Information Server)
what you need to do is to go to control panel-->add/remove software-->(there you need to chose)add windows componnet-->and then you need to choose IIS.
after the install is complete go to administrative tools(control panel) and open it.
if you want to ask more just ask!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6853353
PWS is not avbailable for w2k, you must use IIS
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6853361
Ben_L  ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points.
Thank you  
Steve  





0