Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

close questino

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I close a question I posted, and got an answer, that worked?
Surlee
0
Comment
Question by:surlee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6845230
You go back to that question, in your list of questions at the top of your page, click on "Accept as answer" on the answer of the expert whose comment worked.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 6845245
I presume you're talking about this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winme&qid=20265781

If you feel noone has answered your question, then you can delete it.  It will go into Pending Deletion status, and any experts who commented on it will get a chance to express objections to the deletion, if they have any...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6845411
Next time you have a question like this first look in the EE Help Desk for an answer.  If you can't find anything in there, you can ask it for zero points in the Community Support Topic.

Help Desk
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Community Support Topic
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6845440
Yes, good advice Crash2100.  However, I took a look at his profile, and he has asked 30 questions, 26 of them graded. He apparently then knows how to accept answers to questions (I had not looked at the profile before giving my first comment), so I figured that maybe he wanted the referenced question deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surlee
ID: 6845697
No I wasn't talking about this question. I accepted one of the answeres from another question, but was still getting a notice that some one else answered.  When I accepted the answer, I upped the points. Now is that all you do?
maybe I won't get any more. Now that's all I did here. I just accepted. Surlee
0