Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

General info HTML

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have just started to learn a little about html. I chat on a site that, most users sign their post with very fancy signatures program with HTML. I would like to practice, when I write some simple code. How can I see how it will look when posted to the site, without actual posting to the site? (If I make a mistake I don’t want to look to stupid)
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ncda6
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 300 total points
ID: 6845482
Type it up in Notepad, then launch your internet browser, connected or not, and goto: File>Open and choose the browse option to find the file that you are looking for, and ensure that File of Type: is checked to HTML Files, click the file, and open it, this will show you what the result will look like in your type of browser. Note, it may look completely different in other browsers, but, as long as it looks ok in IE, most of the world will see it fine.

nfroio
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 6845489
Or download 1stPage 2000 from evrsoft.com. It has it's own preview window.

http://www.evrsoft.com/download/

It's free!!!

Batalf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 6845562
You might be able to create a graphic file in Windows Paint & save it as a gif, which you should also be able to open with IE, as nfroio describes.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 6847649
Hi ncda6,

Thank you for the 'A', :-) Glad that I could help...

nfroio
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncda6
ID: 6848369
Thank you for the help, I'm 60 years old and had no idea.
I tried to copy the code from a post on the chat site and followed your instructions, no luck yet!
0