Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Format

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to make Crytal Report like this


JANUARY 2002
CODE EL1234

Date       Code     Price   Place
01/02/02   EL1234   1.5 $   Supper Mall



CODE  BP1234

Date        Code      Price    Place
01/02/02    BP1234    2.0 $    Super Market
01/30/02    BP1234    2.0 $    Store

ECT,ECT


Can we design this one with CR ?
0
Comment
Question by:ekohartono
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 6845503
Yes, what is it you want to know?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6845527
yeah, just use groups (group by CODE field)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ekohartono
ID: 6847550
thanks.

And i Have about 15 colom data
when i use vb 6.0  at Project -> More Active designer -> Crystal Report 8.5

and ect ect ect

I have data with overlapping each other when i try to arrange with mouse the width paper not enough , how to make landscape, or make CR to automatic arrange every colom
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 150 total points
ID: 6847585
to make landscape: right click on the report and go to designer/printer setup

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daniellyh
ID: 6849531
for dot matrix printer such as Epson 1170, 2170, 2180 etc it should hav paper size of US std fanfold, i think that should be the sufficient size for a report. if not try to adjust ur report format properly to suit the paper, or decrease the font size.
0