Solved

auto starting a .wmv file upon inserting a cd..

Posted on 2002-03-06
10
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how do i get a cd to auto play a .wmv (windows media player) file using the autorun.inf text file ??

i know you just have to edit the autorun.inf file but what do I write??

[autorun]
open=filename

but then what ?? do I need windows media player to be on the disc as well ??  

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ludikris
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:petesimpson
ID: 6845815
If you have the media player installed on your computer, and it is associated with WMV files, then it should autostart.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6845836
autorun.inf allows only programs, files that end in .exe or .com, to be run.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6845858
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6845884
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBillisMe earned 100 total points
ID: 6846067
The proper command is:

[autorun]
open=start yourfile.WMV

Of course replace "yourfile" with the proper file name in the proper case. The "start" command will work on files other than .exe or .com

0
 

Author Comment

by:ludikris
ID: 6846272
with no spaces at all ??  

open=startmyfile.wmv
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6847998
No, there must be a space between start and myfile.wmv
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 6848292
As stated by LeeTutor, there must be a space between start and myfile.wmv and as stated by petesimpson the media player must be installed on your computer and associated with the .wmv file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ludikris
ID: 6848967
cheers.... will try...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ludikris
ID: 6855880
didn't work... it's looking for the file "archive.exe"

why?? and now what ??

chris.
0