Solved

Win2000 can't see Win98

Posted on 2002-03-06
11
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have got two machines. one has windows 2000 on it, the other has Win98 SE. I am using 10/100 Mbit NICs in both machines and a crossover cable. From the win98 machine I can see and use all the shared resources on the win2k machine but I cant see the win98 machine from the win 2k box. I am usin IPX/SPX currently set on automatic frame type. I tried setting this to 802.3 on both machines to no avail, it just stopped everything working. the workgroup name is the same on both machines and file and print sharing is enabled on both.

any ideas??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dazzman7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Yep, add NetBEUI to both machines
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmedabdin
Comment Utility
in network properties add a protocol that called NetBEUI to win98 & 2k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzman7
Comment Utility
firstly that doesn't seem to work in this case secondly you have just repeated what stevenlewis has said.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Dazzman, you said it doesn't seem to work in this case. could you be more specific? You have added NetBEUI to both and it didn't help?
check the tcp/ip settings
also do you see a link light on both NIC's
also do you have something shared on the 98 box (it won't show up unless it has something to share)
can you see the 98 box from network neighborhood on the 98 box?
if tcp/ip is setup, can they ping each other?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Dazzman, you said it doesn't seem to work in this case. could you be more specific? You have added NetBEUI to both and it didn't help?
check the tcp/ip settings
also do you see a link light on both NIC's
also do you have something shared on the 98 box (it won't show up unless it has something to share)
can you see the 98 box from network neighborhood on the 98 box?
if tcp/ip is setup, can they ping each other?
also is the internal network # the same on both (ipx/spx)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I think ths issue lies in the fact that Dazz is using IPX/SPX and NetBEUI, IIRC, is built upon using TCP/IP. W2K can probably handle it because it is designed to work in a multi-protocol network environment, whereas W98 is basically used for home and workstation type uses.

If you switch from IPX/SPX to TCI/IP, I think your situation would be resolved. Also IPX is a connectionless protocol, whereas TCP is connection-oriented protocol. So you would probably also notice an increase in performance as well. Although, in a two system environemt, the performance gain may be too minute to notice.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
I didn't see any mention of IIRC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
Comment Utility
IIRC = If I Remember Correctly (aka a chatcronym).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Ah ha, I thought it was for international internet relay chat
IIRC, like mIRC
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzman7
Comment Utility
It seems that you're right. I have configured the network to use TCP/Ip and it works now. Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
Comment Utility
Glad to be of assistance.
0