Solved

Names Dialog?

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In the names dialog that appears when you open a group and select the add members dropdown, how does one change the address book/directory that is used?  Domino Admin. seems to want to default to local rather than the directory of server I'm accessing.
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It depends upon the location  of mail in location document. If you set the mail file to local then the lookup address will default to Local, if it is server then it will default to server.

Setup a replica of mail database on local and let the users work from there.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hello Taurus,

there is a notes.ini parameter for this:
AddressBarLastOpen=CN=yourServer/O=yourOrg

but it seams this parameter is not working :-)

My experiance is, that every time you need a name this "Names" dialog is trying to open last used server. But if last one actualy is not accessible, then it fail over to local names.nsf

I am wondering why you all the time has to change from Local to your desired server in Names dialog. Normaly one complete selection process in Names dialog should switch to use next time this selected server (until you shoose again another one).

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
one idea only: do you have a Connection document in your local names.nsf for this server you like to be Names lookup server?
I have usually all servers I access as Connection document to speed up first time session connects.

Try this please.

So long,
zvonko
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taurus
Comment Utility
Hemanthakumar,

In the location document servers tab, setting the home/mail server to the server name has no affect.  This would be the logical place to specify it but actually it would be logical for the names dialog to default to either the current server (or perhaps the directory server)and give the option in the drop down to select between local and server.  

However, your comment had me look at the mail tab (thanks).  Blanking the mail file location yields the desired result - you can choose either local (PAB) or the current server in the names dialog.  

I'm not using domino for personal mail at all (never have).  My domino servers are standalone Sametime servers and standalone Quickplace servers.  Domino is supposed to be good as a general application server but it is so "enterprise mail" centric that it is extremely cumbersome to use for these other applications.

Zvonko, per your comment "...every time you need a name this "Names" dialog is trying to open last used server.
But if last one actualy is not accessible, then it fail over to local names.nsf" I had the current server open so that was the last used server.  The only choice it gave was the local one.  HemanthaKumar's comment seems to be correct but thanks.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
no problem :-)
0