Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you tell all most fundamental relationship between classes?

Posted on 2002-03-06
12
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
like association Ageneralization so on.
can you give me the difining and examples of the relationships?
the example is decribed with c++!
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cococut
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6846123
Sounds like homework......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madface
ID: 6846145
Aggragation (spelling?)

B HAS A C
class C
{
};

class B
{
C myC;
};

Aggregation with multiplicty of 10
class A
{
};

class B
{
A myAs[10];
};

Aggregation with multiplicty of 0 or more using vector container

class A
{
};

class B
{
vector <A> myAs;
};

Generalization
X IS A Y

class Y
{
};

class X : public Y
{
};

Assocation
T Assocates with S

class S
{
};

class T
{
S* theS;
};

sorry my spelling sucks
this is easier to understand if i could show you the diagrams as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:cococut
ID: 6846168
to  madface ,can you give me the difining of the relationship and send the diagrams to me ?
why is'nt dependency included?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madface
ID: 6846333
Dependencies are very weak relationships between 2 classes
so weak that they are not implemented as varibles but often implemented as parameters for methods
you see this alot in COM

A depends on B

class B
{
};

class A
{
bool
INeedToDoSomething(B aB);
}

do you have rose or ms visual modeler?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cococut
ID: 6846552
but if like this:
class A;
class constrainA
{
  list<A> m;
};
class c
{
  constrainA n;
}
can we say c dependency a?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cococut
ID: 6846585
now I summarise the relationships!
relationship 1:
aggregation,
class A;
class B;
class C
{
  A a;
  B *b;
};
wo can say that :
A and C is an unidirectional aggregation relationship,C owns A;
B and C is an unidirectional aggregation relationship,C shares B;

to madface :is it right what I said above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cococut
ID: 6846594
relationship 2:
generalization
class A;
class B:public A
{};
we can say that
A is the generalization of B,
B is the specialization of A;
0
 

Author Comment

by:cococut
ID: 6846600
relationship 3:
dependency,
class A;
class B
{
  method(A& a);
};
we can say that
B depends on A

or

class A;
class constrainA
{
 list<A> m;
};
class C
{
 constrainA n;
}
we can say that
C depends on A



0
 

Author Comment

by:cococut
ID: 6846607
to madface:

now I am wonderfun that the association relaitonship,
if
class A;
class B
{
  A* a;
};
is A and B  an associatin or aggregation relationship?

another question is :
class A;
class B
{
  A* a;
};
class A
{
  B b;
};
which relationship A and B?
thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cococut
ID: 6846774
to madface:

now I am wonderfun that the association relaitonship,
if
class A;
class B
{
  A* a;
};
is A and B  an associatin or aggregation relationship?

another question is :
class A;
class B
{
  A* a;
};
class A
{
  B b;
};
which relationship A and B?
thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
madface earned 300 total points
ID: 6846894
sounds like you want to know more then basic bare bones uml impl.


check this site out it has what you need
http://www.holub.com/class/uml/uml.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cococut
ID: 6849447
thanks!madface!
0