Solved

printing spool

Posted on 2002-03-06
5
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi...

 when user do printing , the spool
 will be stored in solaris.
 when its full , printing problem
 can occur.

 1)how to clean the prrinting spool?.
 2)how to shutdown /start the print service.?
 3)which directory the printer info is stored.

   thanks
sun newbie
 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 10 total points
ID: 6846821
Hi,

1. /usr/ucb/lprm or /bin/cancel
2. enable, disable
3. /var/spool/print/*

The man pages are quite good for these commands.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6853360
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20086162.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122804.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274194.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268841.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11312379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11420938.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6915671
did this answer your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 6924780
tq...
sorry for the delay, i was on leave .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6925169
....~~~~~:)-> Thanks for returning and finalizing this. <=(:~~~~~~~....

        Complete the NEW USER SURVEY for additional points.  Look here:
             http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberEarnPoints.jsp

                 >>>>>>>> Moondancer - EE Moderator <<<<<<<<<
0