Solved

Btrieve Error 94

Posted on 2002-03-06
9
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working on an ASP application that accesses data from a Peachtree accounting data file.  When users attempt to access this page they are getting this error:

"Btrieve error 94: Permission Error An attempt was made to open a file in Read-Write mode (Key Number = 0) or create or update a file in a directory where 'Write' access rights are not granted"

Peachtree Files are located on an NT machine.

I tried  assigning the internet guest account (on the server) all privileges with no luck.  I also assigned the permissions on the directories where these files are located to same account and to individual users.  Still, no luck.

Help!

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelVB
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6846484
check that the iusr is the current account used as anonymous, try to disable anonymous browsing from IIS and log in as your account and see if the error disappears.. is it a server side component accessing files? then try in mts (COMponent services) to create a package and include its dll in it and assign to it an admin account to run in its context..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tonydspaniard
ID: 6846981
make sure the IUSER_<machinename>, which is the account used by IIS <anonimous>, have the correct permissions to the path/file to read. If you want to write to the file, then the permissions have to be put to read-write to the file (do the appropriate with the folders)

I had the same problem with a COM in w2000 accessing a DLL (API), and the solution was to use MTS integrated services COM+. Steps-->Register DLL (COM) with Regsvr32.exe-->Create New Package (empty)--->Create New COM from Registered ones--->Select the COM you created-registered--> and voilà.

But, for what you say, it sounds like a permissions set to the IUSER_<machinename> account. Check the permissions to folders and file. This is my advice.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tonydspaniard
ID: 6846995
sorry for posting a proposed answer, It should be a comment : thank you for the reminder  ryancys and sorry guys!!!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MichaelVB
ID: 6847234
I'll give it a try.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelVB
ID: 6848030
I assigned full Administrator rights to the IUSR_<machineName> account but I am still getting the same error.

Server is running Windows NT 4.0

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 6848804
There are also read/write permissions set on the virtual directory which you set up in IIS.. (Where you can check directory browsing,read,write,execute scripts etc..)

Might be that..
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 200 total points
ID: 6849623
Here is some information on this error. And check out the following link too.
http://developer.novell.com/research/appnotes/1999/february/05/06.htm

--------------------------
Btrieve error 94 (permission error)

Your application tried to open or create a file in a directory
without the proper privileges or the file was marked Read-Only.
Btrieve does not override the network privileges assigned to users.
This error can also occur if you try to access the same file via
requester and DOS or Windows version of Btrieve. Netware Btrieve
6.x can open Read-Only files in Read Only mode, but returns status
46 if you try to write to file. When accessing Btrieve on Netware
Runtime Server, you need to specify /C:1,USERNAME,PASSWORD option
to Brequest and the USERNAME cannot be SUPERVISOR. If you are
running 32-bit requester, you may be missing W32BTICM.DLL in your
path. You also need a permission for at least 2 concurrent logins
on Netware server if you run under Windows.

This error is also returned if you are using space characters in
path names. Btrieve engine cannot use spaces in pathnames,
Pervasive recommends moving your files to path that does not use long
names at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7012218
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20053831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100731.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298986.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299880.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274226.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelVB
ID: 7012980
Thanks for the help.

Mike
0