Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Generating XLS file using HTML tags

Posted on 2002-03-06
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have generated an  Excel file using HTML tags. The excel file generated is fine in OFFICE 2000. but if i use OFFICE 97 alignment gets changed. please send me the solution for this problem...
(in 2000 im getting the file in 2 pages while in 97 it is taking 4 pages for the same data with misalignment)


Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Narendranath
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6846822
Could you show us the code you are using to generate this Excel file? It would be kinda helpfull in pointing you to where it goes wrong...

Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6847233
What do you mean 'generated an  Excel file using HTML tags'? Did you make a big table in HTML and then try to use it in Excel? Big mistake...

Some detail of what you're trying to accomplish would also be helpful -- because what you've said so far doesn't make much sense.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6847354
are you using response.contentType?  if so, would definitly need to see the code...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
udnimbalkar earned 300 total points
ID: 6850234
just add this
 set contenttype as ("application/vnd.ms-excel",TRUE);
and write your data in table in normal html presentation format. browser will show data in excel
  cheers
  umesh nimbalkar
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6975494
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6976099
delete, NO refund
0