Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I add a PCMCIA video card to support Open GL on Toshiba?

Posted on 2002-03-06
4
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a Toshiba Satellite laptop.  It does not support Open GL (and the games people play).

Can I add a PCMCIA video card and use that instead of my default video board in the Toshiba?
0
Comment
Question by:cummingsdw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 6897647
No.  There is no such thing as a PCMCIA video card.  The PC Card bus doesn't have enough bandwidth for 3D graphics.  You'll have to buy a desktop computer.  The other potential possibility if you really want to play games on a laptop (scary thought) is if the system you have has a "dock" accessory that has PCI slots in it, you could buy a PCI video card (GeForce2 MX for example) and use that.  It wouldn't be very portable though of course, and you'd have to use an external monitor.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandra_8309
ID: 6909863
say frankly i not good in computer stuff but try first

click this link
http://www.toshiba.com/html/support.html

they have
1.online Customer Service & Technical Support Consumer for
 Computer Systems
2online and email for Consumer Electronics/Home entertainment

ask them whether add a PCMCIA video card and use that instead of my default video board in the Toshiba

0
 

Author Comment

by:cummingsdw
ID: 6924415
Thanks, dogztar.  That's what I thought.  Just wanted to get an opinion here to verify.  It's not my laptop, and I don't play computer games, but somebody I work with asked me this question and I wanted to get an answer for him.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6925638
Glad I could help!  Tell your coworker next time that they should look for a laptop with built-in 3D capability.  Most laptops have some sort of 3D ability (with ATI Rage video chip) but its pretty lacking.  Several vendors make laptops with the nVidia GeForce2Go chip that is plenty fast for laptop 3D gaming.

-dog*
0