[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

interface

Posted on 2002-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
can you connect a PC to cell phone and connect to the internet ? or make call ?
0
Comment
Question by:drive491
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:drive491
ID: 6846529
whats the name of the interface ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6846618
You can use IrDA to communicate between devices /PC<-> Cell phone/. I use Motorola P7389 with IrDA interface. You must load appropriate driver and your PC will find the phone like as modem. This is a sample from the motorola's .INF file:
---------------------------------------
; Windows Modem Setup File
; Copyright (c) 1993-1995 Microsoft Corporation
; Manufacturer: Motorola
; version 0.3, modified 12-13-99 by KFV and CLS

[Version]
Signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=Modem
Provider=%Mfg%
ClassGUID={4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

[Manufacturer]
%Mfg% = Models

[Models]
%Modem1% = Modem1, INFRARED\MOT0001
%Modem2% = Modem2, INFRARED\MOT0002

...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 1200 total points
ID: 6846983
Many Nokia phones have a built in serial bus that lets one use the phone digitally with a software modem package and special adapter cord. The adapter cord has a rs232 converter in and plugs into the bus of the phone and the serial port of the PC.

Another way of using a cellphone is to have a PCMCIA (PC CARD) celllphone modem, these hook into the handsfree phone sockets, you will need an adapter according to which phone you haver, I believe these only work with analogue phones.

regards,

Road Warrior

 
0