Solved

Boot Problem

Posted on 2002-03-06
10
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a RED-HAT Linux box which has gone wrong and I cannot boot it.

The error message I get is...

kernal panic: No init found. Try passing init=option to kernal.

Any suggestions as to what I can do. Am quite new to Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6847256
Do you have a boot floppy? If not, do you have the installation CD? Try booting from either of these. If you boot off the CD enter 'rescue' at the boot prompt.

If you get the machine booted, look for the files /sbin/init and /etc/inittab. Or try 'rpm -V SysVinit'.

Tell us how it goes

0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 6847311
Is it possible to make a boot boot floppy.

If so how can I do this.

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 6849800
I have managed to boot from CD-ROM but it is reporting that it cannot find any Linux partitions. ie the C-Drive is not showing.
What can I doi at this stage,

Thanks for the help
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 50 total points
ID: 6850536
You can try to switch to one of the Text-Console by pressing Ctrl-Alt-F1 (to F4) - not sure which one.  And try executing;

fdisk /dev/hda <--- if you are using IDE and it;s connected as Master on Primary Controller.   (/dev/sda for SCSI).

If it failed, recheck you Hardware.  Sometime the cable might loose, or the HD is dead :(.

Should you managed to get to "fdisk", try to list the partition table.

Btw; since the last time your Linux is running OK, did you change any hardware configuration.  My guess is, you might be swapping HD, or your MBR might have been corrupted.

Try the hardware checking first, and check whether your Linux partition still exist or not.  Once we finalized what is wrong, we can proceed.  If nothing is wrong with the HD, and the Linux partition is still around, next, we could try to help you in getting your RH Up and Runnin'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 6852460
Sorry to be a pain but I am very new to this Linux thing.
I have booted from CD-ROM, but then no matter what option I select the system appears to run someithing called Anaconda, and then after a few messages I get the error that no Linux partition can be found.

With regards to your idea of using fdisk /dev/hda

I cannot find a point where I can type this in. I get no response if I type it at the boot: prompt.

Thanks again for your help.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ran_zahor
ID: 6854533
I would try another kit, from did you got the kit ?
Did you made it from iso files ?

You can download the iso files from www.linuxiso.org and reburn to create new Installation kit - It's the pain to the gain.


Ran.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ran_zahor
ID: 6854535
Also a good reading is never a shame: www.linuxdocs.org

with respect,
Ran
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 6873097
by the way,  ur linux box HD is really Linux partition????
ususally if u got windows, u can install Partition magic and check it whether it's lInux partition or not.
somemore usually the error like this appear is because ui change the hardware setting.
For example: U change HD1 plug to HD 2 or viceversa.

try to change it back to previous config.

If u forget??? then the easiest way is reinstall or
edit the init config file like I use to do it before in my redhat 6.0.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:guzu
ID: 6895798
what redhat distribution is there? there's also an crash recovery cd somewhere (search on linuxlinks...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 7118141
Having a tidy up. Thanks for the help on this one.
0