Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Generate XML using JSP and containing Special Character

Posted on 2002-03-06
11
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Experts,

How to generate an XML below using JSP? and the client will get the XML when they open it using browser?
It might be too simple, but occasionally the companyName contain single apostrophe character that must be
changed into &#x27 or contain any other special character that must be converted into Hexa, if not the XML will get error. Are there any function that will automatic convert the special character?

XML Example:
------------
<Order orderid='AP001' date='25-02-02' CompanyName='Bon app&#x27;'>
     <Detail ProductCode='BL001" Quantity='12'/>
     <Detail ProductCode='BL002" Quantity='9'/>
</Order>
0
Comment
Question by:falconew
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6846609
<%@ page contentType="text/xml;charset=ASCII" %>

<%
out.println("<Order orderid='AP001' date='25-02-02' CompanyName='Bon appetit'>");
out.println("  <Detail ProductCode='BL001" Quantity='12'/>");
out.println<Detail ProductCode='BL002" Quantity='9'/>");
out.println("</Order>");
%>

-------------------------------------------------

The magic is in the first line. The charset declration should cause the escaping of the non-ASCII characters - if you get ?, then you will have to di it manually.  The contentType="text/xml" tells the browser to expect XML.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 390 total points
ID: 6846743
you can use xerces ( http://xml.apache.org/xerces2-j/ )

this is an example code:

org.w3c.dom.Document doc = new org.apache.xerces.dom.DocumentImpl();
org.w3c.dom.Element el =  doc.createElement("Order");
el.setAttribute("test", "a&b");
org.w3c.dom.Element node = doc.createElement("Detail");
node.setAttribute("aa", "a&v");
el.appendChild(node);
node = doc.createElement("Detail");
node.setAttribute("aa", "as&");
el.appendChild(el);

org.apache.xml.serialize.XMLSerializer ss = new org.apache.xml.serialize.XMLSerializer();
ss.setOutputByteStream(System.out);
ss.serialize(doc);

(check how the & is escaped)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:falconew
ID: 6846766
I mean when in the company name there has a single apostrophe between a pair of single apostrophe, eg. companyname='Bon App''. This will cause an error when I parse the XML. So there must have a method or function which can convert the ' (single apostrophe) into Hex &#x27;

Regards,
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6848019
The org.apache.xml.serialize.XMLSerializer will escape any characters that may break an XML document.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:falconew
ID: 6849255
Venci,
Afterward how to generate the XML to the browser? I mean when someone request my JSP page, he will get the XML..

monkeyboy,
I would appreciate if you could give a sample how to generate it to JSP using org.apache.xml.serialize.XMLSerializer. Because I'm novice here.

Regards,
Falconew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6849287
you can follow Venci's example, but change:

ss.setOutputByteStream(System.out);

to

ss.setOutputByteStream(out);

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:falconew
ID: 6849582
hi monkeyboy,

I got this error "Incompatible type for method. Can't convert javax.servlet.jsp.JspWriter to java.io.OutputStream. ss.setOutputByteStream(out);"

                                       
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6849876
Ok - then try to get the XML document as string:
...
java.io.ByteArrayOutputStream doc_stream = new java.io.ByteArrayOutputStream();
ss.setOutputByteStream(doc_stream);
ss.serialize(doc);
String doc_text = doc_stream.toString();
System.out.println(doc_text);

and now you can send back the doc_text to the browser:
<%= doc_text %>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:falconew
ID: 6855397
Hi Venci,

It seems to work, but It doesn't generate the XML. What is wrong? It doesn't show up on the browser.

Regards,
Falconew
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6855554
may be you should set the correct content type for the response:
response.setContentType("text/xml");
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:falconew
ID: 6855993
I have figured out.. you forget the line...
Here it is I correct your code.
Thanks for all of you.

org.w3c.dom.Document doc = new org.apache.xerces.dom.DocumentImpl();
org.w3c.dom.Element el =  doc.createElement("Order");
doc.appendChild(el);
el.setAttribute("test", "a&b");
org.w3c.dom.Element node = doc.createElement("Detail");
node.setAttribute("aa", "a&v");
el.appendChild(node);
node = doc.createElement("Detail");
node.setAttribute("aa", "as&");
el.appendChild(node);
0