Solved

bookmarking in IE

Posted on 2002-03-07
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a problem with a clients computer. When they try to bookmark a website using ctrl-d the following error appears: This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator.
this computer is currently running ie6 on windows 98 but the problem was present when they were using ie5 & 5.5.
i suspect the restrictions are in the registry but where? the machine is stand alone and is not configured for lan, and there are no system policy files.
0
Comment
Question by:speed_54
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 6846807
Was the original version of IE5 downloaded from Microsoft? or was it created with the IE admin kit?

Remove IE with the IEradicator http://www.98lite.net/products.html and then do a fresh install of IE directly from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6846989
I don't believe reinstalling will help.  It is an issue with rights being restricted on the computer.  Does it have Policy Editor installed?  If so, that is probably where you will be able to remove the restrictions.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 100 total points
ID: 6847100
Check out this link, may be located in this part of the registry :

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/442/

Internet Explorer Restrictions (All Versions) Popular
Category: Home > Security > Software > Internet Explorer
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 and 6 have a range of features that can be selectively controlled by modifying the Windows registry.

Open your registry and find the key below.

Create a new DWORD value based on the options below, and set the new value to equal "1" to enable the restriction or "0" to disable the restriction.

NoBrowserClose - Disable the option of closing Internet Explorer.
NoBrowserContextMenu - Disable right-click context menu.
NoBrowserOptions - Disable the Tools / Internet Options menu.
NoBrowserSaveAs - Disable the ability to Save As.
NoFavorites - Disable the Favorites.
NoFileNew - Disable the File / New command.
NoFileOpen - Disable the File / Open command.
NoFindFiles - Disable the Find Files command.
NoSelectDownloadDir - Disable the option of selecting a download directory.
NoTheaterMode - Disable the Full Screen view option.
NoAddressBar - Disable the address bar.
NoToolBar - Disable the tool bar.
NoToolbarOptions - Disable the ability to change toolbar selection.
NoLinksBar - Disable the links bar.
NoViewSource - Disable the ability to view the page source HTML.
NoNavButtons - Disables the Forward and Back navigation buttons
NoPrinting - Remove Print and Print Preview from the File menu.
Restart Internet Explorer for the restrictions to take effect.

Note: These restrictions can be used either on a user by user basis by adding them to HKEY_CURRENT_USER or on a computer wide basis by adding them to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.

Settings
Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\
Internet Explorer\Restrictions]
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disable restriction, 1 = enable restriction)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6847869
In the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) 4. x , a Corporate Administrator can set restrictions on the browser and the shell.

Get the IEAK at:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/default.asp

And see if you can correct the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 6859962
thanks to all who contributed. ie did not have admin kit installed and was installed off an ie download. it was as celtics suggested in the restrictions in ie in policies and had the restriction enabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 6864514
Glad to help, and thanks for the A.
0