Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

programing

Posted on 2002-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Disabling a NIC
how to disable a nic interface by a small program written on any programing language
probably a small script or so
0
Comment
Question by:iliriyan
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:iliriyan
ID: 6846791
thanx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6847466
Rather vague, doncha know? How's about:

Answer:  Call ShutDown
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6847472
(note also, platform dependencies involved)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6849514
This can often be done at the hardware level, but that is NIC dependent, i.e., the method to disable will vary widely.

Doing it in software is OS dependent.  Even within the Windows family, the method of disabling varies.

Do you want to do this for a particular box or for whatever box the program is running on, regardless of NIC model and OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iliriyan
ID: 6850126
in a box where the program will shutdown and start the NIC
on OS windows.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6851266
> in a box where the program will shutdown and start the NIC on OS windows.

This is generally not available where requirements involve heterogenous Windoze environments. Namely, before the Windows UI is sufficiently stable for user access, the stack (including NIC) also has to be stable, a networking prerequisite if you will. Thus, all the times peole experience messages such as "you must shutdown (or restart) computer to complete the process".  Even newer OS, where there are times that the messagebox does not appear, there are substantial networking needs that still require the reboot (not just a logoff) to complete the rebuilding process.

Depending on application need, this is possible, where several restrictions can be applied to requirements. But in general, not all that feasible. Also has many OS dependencies, so any desire for cross platform compatibility must head to back-burner.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6851276
> "program will shutdown and start the NIC"
Answer:  Call ShutDown /Restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:iliriyan
ID: 6855871
does not works mate
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6861355
?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 150 total points
ID: 6861381
Should work on common nic's any platform.
Only probs s/b if NIC runs separate intelligence independently.  You might check bios to disable loading Windows from the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iliriyan
ID: 6879155
not bad
i have don it
with one two three and go
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6880037
?                                      (thanx)
Good Fortune!                           :)
0