Solved

ADO Connection string in delphi

Posted on 2002-03-07
9
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have my database in SQL server, i want to connect with this database without usinf ODBC.

Please answer asap.

:)
0
Comment
Question by:Madhulika
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6846817
just use the connection-string wizard,
by pressing the ...-button on this property
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madhulika
ID: 6846834
kretzschmar

which control ur saying

madhulika
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6846836
tadoconnection, tadodataset, tadoquery, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madhulika
ID: 6846851
i dont want to use third party control.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 6846860
? that are no third party tools
maybe your delphi edition
didn't have included these
standard componenents

in delphi C/S edition
these components are included,
didn't know if the prof edition has it.

if you don't have these components,
then you may not able to
establish a ado-connection
without third party compnents

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madhulika
ID: 6846884
i dont want to use third party control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madhulika
ID: 6846889
I reinstalled my delphi now they are comming. But thanks anyway.
:-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343301
Madhulika:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470468
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

Madhulika,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to kretzschmar http:#6846817

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0