Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't find class???why??? help me

Posted on 2002-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
im using win2000 pro and i notice that the java class can't find ??? what happent and i'm using oracle at the same pc help me tq
0
Comment
Question by:sol2k
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sol2k
ID: 6846855
i'm using JDK 1.15 compiler i notice that when i'm using java with the win98 .no problem at all and only with the oracle the problem come out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 6846857
which class not found? Can you post some code, or command and the error message (or the stack trace)?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Krolim earned 80 total points
ID: 6846877
Oracle installs it's own JRE and makes changes to the PATH env. variable. Check your PATH to see if Oracle had put the path to its JRE first and the one that you are trying to use comes after it.
Anyway you should explain better what you are trying to do...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sol2k
ID: 6849998
the path already set ,and the coding is ok cos i try with the win98 they is no problem :) the problem come out when i'm using the win2k +oracle installation :)after i compile the java coding and try runing from dos the msg"can't find the class"<----msg from dos
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Krolim
ID: 6850014
How do you specify the classpath? On command line or via environment variable?
Try to specify the classpath on the command line (-cp option)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7902245
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: Krolim
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 7907413
The problem is still not clear, I think we should delete this question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962821
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0