Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC Connect Str

Posted on 2002-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running an Access to SQL server application.
When setting up the Connect String for pass through queries I am pointing it to the live DB called AdaptData   ie;ODBC;DRIVER=SQL Server;SERVER=DIMENSIONS;UID=scott;PWD=password;DATABASE=AdaptData

I also have a test DB set up called BackUp

Due to me having to change the connect string between Databases so I can test code I am currently having to change the Connect String on Each Pass Through, and there are a few!!

Is there a way I can place a variable in this connect string and change it through code..

ie; ODBC;DRIVER=SQL Server;SERVER=DIMENSIONS;UID=scott;PWD=password;DATABASE=[Variable]

Possible???

Cheers

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottsanpedro
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMek earned 400 total points
ID: 6846939
Hi Scott,

I'd try something like this (can't test it here, since I don't have a SQL server):

Public Sub Test()
Dim q As QueryDef
Dim varDBname As String

varDBname = "whateveryouwant"
For Each q In CurrentDb.QueryDefs
  If q.Type = dbQSQLPassThrough Then
    q.Connect = "ODBC;DRIVER=SQL Server;SERVER=DIMENSIONS;UID=scott;PWD=password;DATABASE=" & varDBname
  End If
Next
End Sub

Hope this helps you,
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6846942
Just make a function using:

function fncSetConnectTest
dim qd as querydef

set qd = currentdb.querydefs("your queryname")
qd.connect = "the connection string you need for test"

end function

 and

function fncSetConnectProd
dim qd as querydef

set qd = currentdb.querydefs("your queryname")
qd.connect = "the connection string you need for prod"

end function


After running this the connection will be saved.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottsanpedro
ID: 6846969
Excellant solution....

Works wonderful

Thanks for you time

Scott
0