Solved

Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a03ea'

Posted on 2002-03-07
6
767 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to us a session variable to ensure that URL's cannot be copied and posted into IE to get into the system without logging in, but I am getting teh following error:

Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a03ea'

Syntax error

/studentmain.asp, line 5

If
--^

The code I am using is the following:

<%@LANGUAGE=VBSCRIPT%>
<%OPTION EXPLICIT%><!--#include file="Conn.asp"-->
<%

If
     Session("authoriseduser") = False or IsNull(Session("authoriseduser")) = True
     then
     Response.Redirect"login.asp"
     
End If

%>
0
Comment
Question by:snoopy21
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
puranik_p earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
<%@LANGUAGE=VBSCRIPT%>
<%OPTION EXPLICIT%><!--#include file="Conn.asp"-->
<%

If Session("authoriseduser") = False or IsNull(Session("authoriseduser")) = True Then
    Response.Redirect"login.asp"
   
End If

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Puranik_p has it right.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Response.Redirect"login.asp"

You might want to fix this too, unless that's a typo.
Response.Redirect "login.asp"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lavinder
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept a comment - puranik_p
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lavinder
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
Comment Utility
Sounds good,

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
Comment Utility
                 :ô)
0