Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plz Help

Posted on 2002-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi,

I am new in Visual C++(Microsoft Visaul C++ 6), I got a question here, I have 2 CEdit control and 1 button on the form, i want to input 2 numbers in each of them, then click the button to get the result by CEdit1/CEdit2, and the result is a integer value, i was pissed off by this, seems like the conversion of the string and number make me really confusing, plz help me out of this, thx
0
Comment
Question by:PX
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 6847043
try casting everything to double, as explained below:

int a,b;
double d;

d = a/b; //d contains an int because
int/int gives an int, cast to double after this.

d = (double)(a)/(double)(b);
//now d has the fractional data as
double/double = double

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PX
ID: 6847076
hi jonnin ,

Well, fisrt of all, how to get the those values I entered into the CEdit then, when I use the GetWindowText to retrive the values, it give a CString, how to make it to int?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wenderson earned 200 total points
ID: 6848001
Instead of GetWindowText, you can use GetDlgItemInt and SetDlgItemInt.
Or if still want to use GetWindowText, you may convert it to integer using atoi, itoa, sprintf, strtol, etc.

Wenderson
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955285
Dear PX

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jonnin"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PX
ID: 6959394
hi wenderson,

your comment is exactlly whant i need, sorry for this delay.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wenderson
ID: 6960473
No problem, also, if you are using MFC, you can create a CString variable and attach it to editbox, so, to transfer the data all you have to do is call UpdateData.
UpdateDate(TRUE); // Copy the contents of the editbox to the variables

UpdateData(FALSE); // Copy the contents of the variables to the editbox

To attach the variables to the editbox you can do that in the resource editor or by calling DDX_Text in the DataExchange function.

Regards,

Wenderson Teixeira
0