Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple

Posted on 2002-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i've written code for an applet which can be accessible by the remote browser.. before it starts
accessing features, browser has to load the jar file, right? i've 3 jar files all are of MB sizes
and due to this.. whenever a client opens application its taking big times to open starting page..
how can i overcome this problem?? is there a way for a client to work without jar in an efficient
manner??
bye,regards
0
Comment
Question by:prabhuram
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daitt earned 200 total points
ID: 6847220
1. You can install the jar files at client side and remove them from your html page.
2. You can extract all the class files from your jar files and and put them to the codebase of your applet, so that the browser will load the classes only when it need them. If the browse DOES need a lot of class files, this way is not efficient.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6849959
Alternative Ideas: if it is possible and you have the resources, lighten the applet by taking all the processing out and write it into a servlet.  Then set-up the servlet and applet to talk to each other.  Then your applet is basically just a gui (can include some pre-checking) and your servlet does the processing.  Distributed computing example.  However, it does make it more complex.  Or you could look into Java Web Start.  I tend to think of applets as 'small, cute thingies'  and anything that goes into the megabyte range as a qualifier for an application.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhilAllen
ID: 6868752
Mb sizes .... !!!

Good god, it would take years to develop so big an applet

It sounds like your jar files include stuff not needed

YOu do not need to send the client the whole Virtual Machine, you assume that the browser on the cleint has the standard classes and just supply your custom ..

I consider a jar file of 300K as massive and representing at least a years programming
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6978420
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088467.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20011814.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259379.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261987.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266756.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274369.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281907.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282914.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289912.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291338.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11542818.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 6979278
I think I answered this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6979299
Thank you, finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 6979316
oops .. I was about to post the comment for this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/java/Q.20259379.html
For this question, I think all the comments are useful and the combination of them is the answer .. 50 points is not much .. tomboshell and PhilAllen if you want I will split the points :-p
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6979712
It doesn't bother me.  Mine was an alternative idea anyways.

Tom
0