Solved

Brainstorming ideas about Training for Networking Job

Posted on 2002-03-07
11
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Family friend has a high school diploma, out of cash and want to improve his life and hope for the future.  Is over 30.  Is self educated in tons of computer-related fields, and skilled in Access, etc.  BUT wants to go to school at night to explore new opportunities and hopes in life.  No cash, little time.  He thought about learning Networking, thought about making money with what he loves (creating new digital music), thought about finding something he'd love to do AND make good money.  Tough...

C# is new and tons of possibilities, I thought.  Assuming programming would be a good direction to explore, looking for comments and ideas.  If networking is the general choice he makes, where to start in terms of online education?

Basic brainstorming thread here, and ideas, links and recommendations are appreciated, given all I've noted above.

If more than one gives great insights, will ask a moderator to split points.

Thanks a bunch for your guidance.  I'll check back when I can, swamped at work.

":0)
Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
1. Study cabling, connectors, wiring standards
2. Study ethernet
3. Study the TCP/IP suite
4. Piece together an IP network, get a protocol analyzer and play

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Steve's on the right path, most of what you can get can be achieved by accessing and getting information and stuff from the internet. The only part that's going to hurt him in getting a good job would be the experience in the networking field. It IS a pretty good paying profession, but people get ansi when you start playing with their stuff if you've never done it alot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gibsonpd3620
Comment Utility
Have a friend who became a teacher's assistant at a local high school.  He assisted in the computer labs at the high school.  He did not receive much pay for the job but he learned networking, computer repair and windows operating systems.  He has gone on to achieve his MCSE and now works as a network administrator for a local company.  He still volunteers at the high school.  He is playing with Linux in schools computer club.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ALERT --->  Please pass the word.

Hello all, the New Look EE will rollout on Friday March 8th, this could possibly affect the system for very short term.  It may also have an impact on Moderator and Admin tools, I was told nothing specific, and we will not know for sure until we go live.

Just letting all know in advance.

Best regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
__________________________________________________________

The impact may also be to any add-ons or outside tools you use to control your own environments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
I like the practical side of SteveJ list. I think building own lan and having real practice and real (current) model numbers makes it into more sense to student and 3rd party. Some theoretical study would then make more sense, and mose study would likely never be used or called upon by prospects. Keyword: play
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
NOt to throw a wet blanket on this party, but....
I have my MCSE (self study) and had to volunteer at my local isp (part time, for free access) just to get my foot in the door. Did it for 1.5 years, then they sold it, and I can't even get an interview (I am over 40) which may have something to do with it, but I send out resumes, and get no replies at all. I do have a few local clients whose networks I go in and fix when they mess them up, but that is far from lucrative. And I think the area I live in has something to do with it (Cleveland area, not the tech capital of the world LOL). IMHO, your friend should pursue the knowlege and experience because they like it. The truely happy is the one who gets to get up in the morning and go to work/play, not the one who HAS to get up in the morning to go to work.

PS, if anyone in the Clev area is looking for an IT.......
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Steve, I don't know how much help this might be for you Steve, but, go to www.intellimark-it.com and give them your resume and see what happens. My company hires IT professionals for other companies for contract work and also full time positions.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Thanks Mike, I will check it out!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:knine
Comment Utility
Just listening...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone for your insights and help here.  My friend and I reviewed all and he also appreciates all the help offered here.  stevenlewis, your experience here helped him make some key decisions.

":0)
Asta

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Asta
Thank you for the great grade, and please tell your friend good luck, inwhich ever direction he chooses to go
Steve
0