Solved

Creative PC-CAM 600 USB webcam driver installation hangs in Win98

Posted on 2002-03-07
5
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I tried to install Creative PC-CAM 600 drivers to my PC, but the instalation hanged and the message box "Setting up software drivers now. Please wait." remained on the screen. I also noticed that it took 100% of the CPU time all the time, but the CD and hard disks were practically idle.

I have ASUS P2L97 mother board (I updated to the latest BIOS), Pentium II 266 MHz, Win98 (original), DirectX 8.1, two USB devices attached (Canon scanner and ink jet printer), Minolta laser printer in LPT1, modem, Creative Sound Blaster 64 and HP Colorado tape drive in my PC. I have the latest software updates for Win98.

How could I solve this problem and get the drivers installed?

Regards,

Markus Lampola


0
Comment
Question by:Lampola
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6847578
http://asia.creative.com/products/cameras/pccam600/system.asp

you're right on the bottom end for minimum system requirements and this may be part of the problem.
Try disconnecting your other USB devices, make sure the batteries are fully charged & uninstall then re-install again.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberStretch earned 300 total points
ID: 6847755
Another option to try along with the one suggested above is to close out all running applications (CTRL+ALT+DEL for the one's you can't kill in the systray). Creative's installation process is sometimes very clumsy, although their products do tend to be of better quality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lampola
ID: 6856082
Your suggestion was part of the solution. I got also reply from Creative and they suggested the following sequence of operations. I really had to do defrag and everything. I thought the installation still hanged despite of the suggested operations and left my PC alone and went do other things. When I returned after half an hour the installation had SUCCEEDED!

Creative's suggestion:

Please, try removing and reinstalling your PC-CAM with the following steps and see if you fix the
problem:

Removing Procedure:

1. Go to the Control Panel. Open Add/remove programs. And remove any entry that you might see
listed there, for the Webcam. Including software and drivers.
2. In the Control panel, open System. Go to the Device manager and check under Imaging Devices, if
the entry for the camera is still there. Make sure you remove them from there.
3. Open the Windows Explorer(Right-click with the Mouse on top of MY COmputer in the desktop area,
and select EXPLORE). Go to c:\windows\INF\other. And open the files there using NOTEPAD to see what
they are for. Make sure you remove any files related to the camera that you find there.
PS: To see the folder INF into the Windows folder, you can click either in VIEW or TOOLS on the top
of Windows Explorer, and select Folder options. Then you click in the VIEW tab and select the
option that enable show all files and folders.
Then you can go back to the the Windows Explorer, and you'll see the folder there. When you open
the "Other" folder, look in the files you have there(you can open them with NOTEPAD to see what
they are for, and make sure you remove the ones that refer to that device you're removing.
4. Remove the webcam physically from your PC.

Check and reinstallation procedure:

PS: Make sure you disable the Scanner or any other USB device before doing so.
Run "SCAN DISK"  in the drive C, and the " Defrag"  utilities that you have installed in your PC
when you install windows 98.
( to see Scan Disk, click START, PRograms, accessories, system tools..).

5. Reboot the PC, go to the Device Manager and check if all the other devices are ok, and also if
what you tryied to remove, was really removed.
6. Turn the PC off, reconnect the camera, and then turn the PC on again.
7. Install only the drivers either from the Cd, or the new drivers that you can download from the
Internet. Go to the Device Manager, and check if it was correctly installed.(No yellow question
marks or exclamation marks).
8. Go back to the desktop area, and press CTRL+ALT+DEL in your keyboard, and close all the
applications in the back ground, except from SYSTRAY and EXPLORER.
9. Reinstall the software doing a Custom installation(Install first the Webcam Control then WEBcam
Monitor).


Once everything is working fine, you can then renable the other devices.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6856485
They're not called Creative for nothing. That (reading between the lines) was a try it and hope if I ever saw one. Luckily it seems to have worked and hopefully your other USB devices will too.
Fact is though it should not take half an hour to install.
I still think you're likely to encounter problems with this device (or its software) due to low spec machine.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6858700
Glad to be of some assistance.
0