Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compiling

Posted on 2002-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am working on a project that must compile to produce an output file whose extension is .rfm.  Can anyone point me in the right direction to get more information on how to do this?

Thanks!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaliHow
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukki
ID: 6847722
Hi!

Do You want to create standard Win32 executable with extension rfm (project settings->general->output file name) or You want to create executable file in rfm format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaliHow
ID: 6847749

Mukki,

I believe what I need is a Win32 DLL, but I'm not sure what you mean by creating an executable in rfm format.  Could you elaborate on that last part?

Thanks!

Dave
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6848238
If you need a DLL, the steps are basically the same...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mukki earned 1200 total points
ID: 6848351
By writing "rfm format" I mean - not Win32 executable format - like coff and omf.

Just change the output executable image file name to something.rfm instead of something.exe or something.dll

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kir_ram_909
ID: 6850119
same steps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6851261
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "Mukki" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6851293
Sorry, I got into the wrong window ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955290
Dear DaliHow

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "Mukki"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979043
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0