Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP/VBSCRIPT/ListBox

Posted on 2002-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hello, I have a listbox with ID="List1" that i need to update from with in a vbscript sub.  any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:MICS
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6847524
Can you tell us a little more about what you're trying to do please?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tonydspaniard earned 200 total points
ID: 6847533
if what you are doing is using IE do the following:

' Create an option element
' in JScript
' var optOption = document.createElement("OPTION");
' optOption .text="Apples";
' optOption .value="5";
' document.all.List1.add(optOption );

' in VBScript
Set optOption = document.createElement("OPTION")
optOption.text="Oranges"
optOption.value="10"
document.all.List1.add(optOption)


CYA

0