Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

database programming in c++ using mysql

Posted on 2002-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

hi,

i have downloaded the mysql++ api for database programming in c++, but i am not able to run the examples given in the downloaded copy.

Can u let me know the step wise procedure for connecting to mysql from c++

hari
0
Comment
Question by:bhksharma
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6848303
Do you have to use their API?
Can you use ODBC?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rs_1915 earned 400 total points
ID: 6848501
copy lib file in your C++ App, copy dll in system32\, include lib file in project/link, u should be able to call the functions from that point. let me know if u have any other problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6851268
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "rs 1915" comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6851295
Sorry, I got into the wrong window ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955293
Dear bhksharma

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "rs_1915"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979045
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0