Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TAPI Flash

Posted on 2002-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a TAPI  (2.2) application that collect calls.
I need to add an option to 'Flash'  to the app.
Any ideas how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:alto
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6849835
I think you are wanting to monitor for a FLASH signal from the phone.  That comes in like any other button as a PHONE_BUTTON message in your tapi callback.

>>I have a TAPI  (2.2) application that collect calls.
What do you mean by this?

>> need to add an option to 'Flash'  to the app.
What do you mean by this?

You will get rapid and complete responses to questions if you explain your problem in detail and write in full sentences.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:alto
ID: 6850736
what I need is to create flash signal on an open line that I collect before.
My app. is a desktop win32 program that simulate phone instrument and record the activity of the operator. I need to limited the flash button that there is at any phone system.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6851281
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to refund the points and delete this question since nobody had a complete answer for you.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6851289
Sorry, I got in the wrong window ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ua1zcl
ID: 6853599
As i know, you wish to hang up incomming call and watch
again for new ringing? If so, use:
lineDeallocateCall(hCurCallstatehCall);
where hCurCallstatehCall is HCALL you obtain during
processing
case LINE_CALLSTATE:
   hCurCallstatehCall=(HCALL)hDevice;
.....

If you have answered by lineAnswer(), than must call lineDrop().
Depending of what OS you are using, there may need to
close line and reinitialize line (in Windows95 there
are errors in TAPI interface, about other MS OS - i don,t know).

0
 

Author Comment

by:alto
ID: 6854257
As I understood the 'Flash' button on the telephone device create a disconnecting for short time on the line.
The main reason I need it is for:
1. Create a conference call between incoming call to the system and another extension.
2. Forward the incoming call to another extension.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 1200 total points
ID: 6854266
If you dial an exclamation point (!) I think it will cause the phone to go on-hook for 1/2 second then back off hook.

>> 1. Create a conference call...
You should look at the TAPI functions.  There is one called lineSetupConference() that looks worth investigating.  

>>2. Forward the incoming call to
What about lineFOrward() API function?
 
-- Dan

0