Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start/Stop Coldfusion Server 4.5.1 ?

Posted on 2002-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Any idea how to start/stop the CF Server 4.5.1 (and 5.0 version too)?
The old CF 4.0 cfide/administrator/startstop.htm does not exists any more.... so how can we restart now?
0
Comment
Question by:dimsis
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6848028
on windows or *nix?

NT:
NET STOP "Cold Fusion Application Server"
NET START "Cold Fusion Application Server"

*nix
<installdir>/coldfusion/bin/start
<installdir>/coldfusion/bin/stop
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimsis
ID: 6848070
From Web like the old one: cfide/administrator/startstop.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6848126
you would have to create your own code to call the command line versions.

I think that is what the web one did.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimsis
ID: 6849831
Yes that's what source code i'm looking for.
Allaire's code for start/stop was written in Java...
I know how to start or stop a service from Coldfusion to Windows NT but if i stop the CF Server then (of course) i can not run the same code to start it again because it's down :) So the solution must be an external file - utility - applet etc that can start/stop NT services from a browser...

Thanx in advance,
Dimitris
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 200 total points
ID: 6851517
I am not sure what they run but you could create a batch file that will start and stop and run that batch file.

CJ
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimmy282
ID: 6852556
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\cfide\administrator\help\start_and_stop_coldfusion.htm

Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimsis
ID: 6852652
Finally i've found the solution (with trial & error)...
It works if you just find and copy the old (v.4.0) cfide/administrator/startstop.htm to the same directory of cf server 4.5.1
I found some docs that explains why allaire (or macromedia) delete it from the new version... there was a vulnerability with this file:
http://www3.ca.com/Virus/Threat.asp?ID=439

But this isn't tje solution to delete the file to solve the vulnerability, one more mistake for the company...

Anyway... thanx a lot for your help folks.
Dimitris
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6852768
A "C" ?? If you didn't like my comments, I would have rather you give the points to someone else than give me a "C".  We could have discussed this more until you found an optimal solution.

CJ
0