[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 NTFS volume in NT...what to use to defrag?

Posted on 2002-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a RAID 5 NTFS setup on an NT server and currently use Diskeeper 5 to defrag.  Latley I can't get it to defrag...even after a defrag it tells me there is a lot of fragged space but it won't defrag it.  What do you guys recommend for defragging this setup?
0
Comment
Question by:tiger1477
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6848356
Is the RAID hardware or software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiger1477
ID: 6848401
hardware
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6848416
How large is the volume and how much free space do you have?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tiger1477
ID: 6848419
hardware
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6848428
??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiger1477
ID: 6848431
22.1GB total 5.71GB free
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiger1477
ID: 6848436
22.1GB total 5.71GB free
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6848451
I would do one of two things.  Upgrade your DK to 7.0.  or backup your files to tape, format the volume and restore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adowns
ID: 6850669
I would follow geoffryn's suggestion and upgrade to the latest version of diskeeper. Also for other performance increases you can refer to this page.

http://techupdate.zdnet.com/techupdate/stories/main/0,14179,2398821,00.html

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiger1477
ID: 7602941
Sorry I get too busy sometimes and have to move on to other things so I forget that I asked a question.  This is what I did and it worked for about a month or so then went back to being fragged to hell.  I think I know what is causing it Outlook .pst files they are one sometimes very large file which you can only compact from Outlook so I believe they can't be defragged correctly when they get to be large files, but that is just my theory could be false.  Thanks for the help anyway.
0