Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changed .EXE mapping, now system is messed up....

Posted on 2002-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

A user went into his netscape browser to change the .exe mapping of files so that "he could download a .exe file", and then after he rebooted, none of his .exe files work (just pops up with the path).

How can he fix his system?

Thanks!
Keith



 
0
Comment
Question by:keithedward
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6848304
To work around this issue, rename the

Regedit.exe file to Regedit.com, and then follow the instructions listed later

in this article. After you are finished, rename the Regedit.com file back to

Regedit.exe.



1.  Use Registry Editor to create and then modify the following registry key:



  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.exe



 Step by Step Resolution:



-Right mouse-click My Computer and choose Explore.

-Go to Tools, Folder Options, File Types

-Search for EXE extension.  If present, delete it.

-Click New, type EXE in the File Extension dialog.

-Under the Advanced button, select "Application" for the Associated File Type.

-Click O.K., then Close

-EXE files should now work.





0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6848353
Ignore the Regedit stuff.

Step by Step Resolution:



-Right mouse-click My Computer and choose Explore.

-Go to Tools, Folder Options, File Types

-Search for EXE extension.  If present, delete it.

-Click New, type EXE in the File Extension dialog.

-Under the Advanced button, select "Application" for the Associated File Type.

-Click O.K., then Close

-EXE files should now work.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6853787
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11535258.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11680199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11968358.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101682.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11282198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274598.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11290237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273159.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6930017
Force-accepted.
Netminder
CS Moderator
0