Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TWebBrowser and Print

Posted on 2002-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I hope this is an easy one.
I'm using a TWebbrowser component in D6 to display some html pages, and so my question is - "how do I print" the page displayed ?
I've tried printing Form.Print - but that didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:DelRunner
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 300 total points
ID: 6848529

if (WebBrowser1.QueryStatusWB(OLECMDID_PRINT) and OLECMDF_ENABLED     > 0) then
begin
   WebBrowser1.ExecWB(OLECMDID_PRINT, OLECMDEXECOPT_DODEFAULT);

// The second option can be changed to one of
// OLECMDEXECOPT_DODEFAULT     0     Use the default
// behavior, whether prompting the user for input or not.
// OLECMDEXECOPT_PROMPTUSER     1     Execute the
// command after obtaining user input.
// OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER     2     Execute the
// command without prompting the user.
// OLECMDEXECOPT_SHOWHELP     3     Show help for the
// command, but do not execute it.

end;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6849658
var
  vaIn,
  vaOut: OleVariant;
begin
  WebBrowser1.Navigate('http://www.MyAddress.com');
  WebBrowser1.ControlInterface.ExecWB(OLECMDID_PRINT, OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER, vaIn, vaOut);
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 6853568

this will prompt user before print
 WebBrowser.ControlInterface.ExecWB(OLECMDID_PRINT,OLECMDEXECOPT_PROMPTUSER,vInput,vOutput)

this will print immediately
 WebBrowser.ControlInterface.ExecWB(OLECMDID_PRINT,OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER,vInput,vOutput);
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicthought
ID: 6853570
sorry for some reason i didn't get the previos comments before submiting my comment...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DelRunner
ID: 6857595
Thank's for a quick answer !
0