Solved

Points for bartsmit

Posted on 2002-03-07
3
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
NOTE: THIS IS A REPOST OF A QUESTION ALREADY ANSWERED, REPOSTED IN ORDER TO GIVE POINTS TO MULTIPLE EXPERTS.  NO ANSWER IS REQUIRED.

bartsmit - please post a comment so I can award points.

my home page on Internet Explorer Ver. 5 is changed to a site not of my choosing whenever my
computer is started.  I've changed the home page using the Tools/Options menu in Internet Explorer,
and as long as I haven't shut down or restarted windows, I can reopen Internet Explorer many times without
the home page changing again.  I've also deleted a registry setting at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet
Explorer\Search URL, but the registry is changed again when the Windows is restarted.  How can I find
out and prevent what is changing my home page?

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bv31723
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bv31723
ID: 6848242
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 250 total points
ID: 6850052
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7133197
I will go ahead and handle

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0