Solved

AutoComplete/AutoFill  DataCombo

Posted on 2002-03-07
10
394 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
DOES SOMEBODY KNOW HOW TO AUTOCOMPLETE DATA IN DATACOMBO I.E. WHEN THE USER STARTS TO TYPE IN A DATACOMBOBOX, THE FIRST MATCHING
ITEM IN THE LIST APPEARS IN EDITABLE PORTION AUTOMATICALLY? I HAVE TRIED THIS WITH  SIMPLE COMBO AND IT WORKS BUT CAN THIS BE DONE WITH A DATACOMBO???

I HAVE TRIED CHANGING STYLES ,BUT NOTHING WORKS!!!!!

MORE INFORMATION:
DATACOMBO IS BOUND TO A ADO DATACONTROL.DATACOMBO IS POPULATED AT RUNTIME.
0
Comment
Question by:SonSac
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6848302
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6848309
Are you same person?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SonSac
ID: 6848359
Hi Richie,
   No I am not the same person.I know this has been posted before.I have tried evrything even using API SendMessage, Nothing seems to work.

Please  help!!!!!!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6850540
Did you see that link?. Wait, i will read it again...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6851227
This is an extract from that thread:
"...
Hi Richie,
dblextendedmatching in matchentry and dbcdropdownlist in style gives me more or less what I want. Could
be better though

I know how to populate the combo when working with dao. For a lot of reasons I used this time a dataenvironment
and unfortunately I don't see how to access the indexes .... when using this.

Thanks

els ..."
hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:SonSac
ID: 6851359
Hi Richie,
   I tried changing style to dbdropdownlist and matchentry to dbextendmatching.I want that user should be able to type in the editable portion of the combo.With dbdropdownlist,editable portion is not available.
So I can't use this.

Thankx for your help...

I have another question posted regarding Activex document. Please help me that, if possible
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6851521
Activex document...i have to tell you something:
IMHO, Microsoft will no longer support this type of app in the near future. It is just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 25 total points
ID: 6851523
you have tried with normal combo, why don't you replace Datacombo whit that one. It is less Headbreaker and works fine.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7612057
Hi SonSac,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

SonSac, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7657400
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0